PalmPower Privacy Policy

Agreement and Scope

The terms and conditions prescribed below form the Privacy Policy of PalmPower India Handheld Applications Private Limited, herein after referred to as “PalmPower”, constitute a legal agreement between you, the User, and PalmPower, in relation to any visit of the Website www.palmpower.in or use of the Mobile App owned and maintained by PalmPower in the name and style of “PalmPower MedicusTM” or such other name adopted by PalmPower or the use or purchase of any services or product made available in such Website and App.

This agreement would be applicable to the User availing any benefit from PalmPower, whether the user is any medical practitioner, a health care provider, any institution, inclusive of any designated or authorized persons or representatives of such persons or entities that seeks to purchase any product or services including medicines/drugs from PalmPower, its partners and affiliates including products and services offered free of charge by PalmPower, its partners and affiliates.

This Agreement defines terms and conditions for the use of the Website/App.

By either downloading the app or accessing the Website, or by availing any of the services through the app or the website, the User agrees that the User has irrevocably accepted all conditions stipulated in this Agreement, and has agreed to abide by them.

PalmPower has the right to modify or terminate any portion of this Agreement for any reason at any time with intimation to the User and without being required to assign any reason, and continued usage of the Website/App would be subject to such modification. The continued use of the Website/App after the modifications would constitute an Agreement by itself, and would bind the User to the modified Agreement.

Any other additional terms, conditions, disclaimers, privacy policies and other policies applicable in general and specific areas of the Website/App be deemed to be considered to be a part of this Agreement.

In order to register and use the services made available on the Website/App, the User must be 18 years or older. When a User registers, uses or visits the Website/App, he or she has accepted this Agreement and has warranted that he or she is 18 years of age or older.

All information received may be collected by PalmPower, and such information may be used to either improve the quality of PalmPower product and services or build new products and services by itself.

The Website/App allows PalmPower to have access to registered Users' personal email or phone number, either to provide easier modes of communication or to obtain feedback in any manner.

The User is expected to read and understand the Privacy Policy, and ensure that he or she has sufficient knowledge of the information being collected, the purpose for such collection, any intended recipients of the information, the nature of collection and retention, and their respective rights that are made available to such Users.

PalmPower, or any person acting on behalf of PalmPower, shall not be responsible in any manner for any inaccurate or false information that is supplied by the User.

The User is responsible for his or her account and to maintain confidentiality of the same. If any suspected unauthorized use of the account is detected by the User, he or she must inform PalmPower at the earliest. Further, PalmPower would not be responsible for any loss that may be incurred on account of an unauthorised use of the User’s account.

PalmPower has the right to discontinue the Services to the User at its sole discretion without assigning any reasons, if the User is found to provide any information that seems to be untrue or incomplete.

Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy of PalmPower is in adherence to the following legislations prevailing in India:

1.                  The Information Technology Act, 2000

2.                  The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011

3.                  The Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011

4.                  The Indian Contract Act, 1872

 

Information collected from the User

Following information is collected from the User in relation to purchasing any product or service by the User:

·       Information required for identification, which may include personal or demographic information – such as name, gender, age, address, phone number, email address and the like.

·       Information related to medical prescription, which may include consultant doctor who prescribed it, list of medicines prescribed, its dosages and instructions for consumption of such medicines.

·       Technical information such as type of User’s computer device, such as IP address, operating system, time-zone information, browser type, plug-in details, communication protocols and internet settings.

·       Website/App usage information such as User preferences, cookies, time spent on pages/screens, download errors, crashes and such data may be collected by PalmPower to assist in analysing the Users trend, preferences and Website/App behaviour. This information may be used in relation to safety or security issues, improve performance of Website/App or to comply with relevant laws and regulations in India.

Use of Information by PalmPower

The personally identifiable information (“Information”) collected by PalmPower would only be used to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil services provided by PalmPower, and any such Information that is obtained would be restricted for the purposes mentioned below:

To improve the efficiency and functionality of the Website/App, by personalizing it to the User’s requirements.

To communicate to the User any information related to the services provided along with promotional content. In case of promotional content, no personal information will be communicated to the promoter unless otherwise specifically asked for and accepted by the User.

To verify the identity of the User and prevent fraud, and to protect the security of the Website/App, in respect of the User and of PalmPower.

PalmPower may collect and use personal information provided by the User in relation to online Payment related activities, such as credit card and debit card details, and other peer-to-peer money transfer technologies such as Unified Payment Interface or Payment Banks Interface for billing the availed products and services.

PalmPower may use the information available to analyse the software usage patterns for improving product design, quality and utility.

PalmPower may use information available to target promotional, informational, and educational content from advertisers to make the content relevant to the User in such a manner that may help avoid displaying unnecessary or irrelevant promotional content to the User.  The usage is internal to PalmPower engines and the information shall not be given to any content promoter without consent from the user by way of Opt-Ins, selection of such a feature in the Preferences section of the product or by obtaining an explicit positive confirmation to share in a user dialog screen.

PalmPower may also use the personal information provided by the User to respond to any queries made by the User, to send materials or information that has been requested or products/services which have been purchases/availed, conducting contests or competitions, provide contributions to the Website/App, for any accounting or internal administration purpose, and for any purpose required by law or regulation.

Sharing of Information with a third party

PalmPower does not sell, rent, distribute or exchange any Information to the third parties for any commercial reasons.

However, certain personal information may be disclosed to a third party in the following circumstances:

When the product or service availed is in relation to an online payment service, the engaged online payment service partner who would perform payment processing and authorisation services, for either net banking or credit/debit card validation and other peer-to-peer money transfer technologies such as Unified Payment Interface or Payment Banks Interface that would receive the necessary information to complete the financial transaction.

If the current application or business, at a later stage of development, is acquired or sold to another company, Information would be included in one of those transferred business assets, where it may be disclosed, transferred, sold, assigned or licensed. In the situation of an acquisition by a third party, Information may be one of the assets that is transferred to and acquired by the third party, in accordance with the contract entered there into.

In the case of an acquisition or merger, PalmPower will to its best effort and extent, endeavour to extend this privacy policy to the acquiring party. The User shall acknowledge that there may exist a likely chance for such a transfer, and that any acquirer of PalmPower may continue to process your Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Information may be disclosed to a third party when such a third party manages any aspect of the operations of PalmPower.

Information may also be disclosed by PalmPower to third parties, when it is necessary for the purpose of maintaining the safety and security of the Website/Application.

Information may also be disclosed by PalmPower to third parties, when there is an express consent by the User.

Personal information to third parties may also be disclosed by PalmPower, when there exists a duty to disclose or share the Users personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce the Terms and Conditions, terms of sale or to protect the rights, property or safety of other Users. This would include the exchange of information with other companies or organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Information such as aggregate findings present in any other form may be shared with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow the business of PalmPower.

PalmPower has a strict no spam-policy and the email addresses of the users are not shared to any other third party.

The Information may be accessed only on an essential requirement basis, by designated employees of PalmPower, who are assigned to carry out the requested activity. Such employees are bound by strict confidentiality.

Consent

It shall be deemed that the User has read and understood the Privacy Policy when the User accepts the Terms and Conditions.  When the information provided by the user at the time of registration or otherwise, it is deemed that the User has agreed to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Any User shall, at any time, withdraw any such consent given to PalmPower to use the personal information or sensitive personal information given to avail any service offered by us. 

PalmPower shall terminate any such services to the User who has not given their consent or has withdrawn their consent for which the information has been sought for.

PalmPower may store the information for a specific period of time after the withdrawal of the consent to improve the functionality of the Website/App and to analyse anonymised information for commercial use.

Accuracy

If the information provided by the User is inaccurate, untrue, or deficient or if PalmPower has reasonable grounds to believe that such information provided by the User is inaccurate, untrue or deficient, then it shall terminate the services provided to the Users who have provided such information. The Users are requested to provide only accurate and correct information.

The Users are also encouraged to update their current information in case if there is any change in the information already provided. If the information provided is not current, it may be considered as untrue information.

Any User, upon a request in writing to contact@palmpower.in shall review the information provided by them and ensure that the information is accurate and true. If any personal information or sensitive personal information provided by the User is found to be inaccurate or incorrect upon such review, it shall be amended or corrected.

Security

PalmPower guarantees that reasonable precautions have been taken for the purposes of protecting the information provided by the Users. In order to protect the data from unauthorized or illegal usage, industry level security technology and encryption techniques have been employed.

Disclaimer

PalmPower shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal information resulting from loss of data, the corruption of storage media, natural phenomena, cyber terrorism or any other event beyond their control and foresight.

PalmPower shall not be liable to any loss suffered by the User due to their participation in third party website links provided on the application. PalmPower does not control or endorse the content, messages or acts of any such third party websites or application.

PalmPower shall not be responsible for any liability arising from information published by other Users.  However, such events shall be reported to PalmPower by writing to contact@palmpower.in.

PalmPower reserves all the rights modify or amend this Privacy Policy whenever necessary. Such changes in the Privacy Policy may be informed to the User by an email or a notice.  Any continued use of the Website/App after the amendments to Privacy Policy shall be deemed as consent to such changes.

PalmPower reserves the rights to collect, disseminate, sell or otherwise disclose any non-personal information submitted by the User.

PalmPower reserves the right to immediately terminate the access or services to the User and/or remove noncompliant information, if the information published by the User violates any law in force.

PalmPower shall not be liable in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data supplied by the User to PalmPower.

Grievance Redressal

PalmPower assures the User that all the necessary measures are taken to address any discrepancies and grievances of Users with regard to processing of information in a time bound manner.

All the grievances of the User shall be redressed by Grievance Officer within one month from the date of receipt of grievance.

The grievance officer can be reached by sending an email with the subject line “Attention of Grievance Officer” to contact@palmpower.in

Contact Information

If you would like us to further assist you in using our products and services or with any grievance or suggestions you may have please write to us at contact@palmpower.in